Team



Stefanie Mueller

Stefanie Mueller

Associate Professor
MIT EECS / MechE

Linda Lynch

Linda Lynch

Administrative Assistant

Martin Nisser

Martin Nisser

PhD Student

Junyi Zhu

Junyi Zhu

PhD Student



Dishita Turakhia

Dishita Turakhia

PhD Student

Mustafa Doga Dogan

Mustafa Doga Dogan

PhD Student

Ticha Sethapakdi

Ticha Sethapakdi

PhD Student

Faraz Faruqi

Faraz Faruqi

PhD Student



Yunyi Zhu

Yunyi Zhu

PhD Student

Marwa AlAlawi

Marwa AlAlawi

PhD Student

Cedric Honnet

Cedric Honnet

PhD Student

Tianyu Xu

Tianyu Xu

Research Collaborator



Ruowang Zhang

Ruowang Zhang

MEng

Isabel Báez

Isabel Báez

MEng

Isabel Báez

Justice Vidal

MEng

Leandra Tejedor

Leandra Tejedor

M.S.



Catalina Monsalve Rodriguez

Catalina Monsalve Rodriguez

SuperUROP

Malinda Lu

Ning Zhang

UROP

Adelene Chan

Adelene Chan

UROP

Lucas De Bonet

Lucas De Bonet

UROP



Jamison O'Keefe

Jamison O'Keefe

UROP

Malinda Lu

Malinda Lu

UROP

Masarah Ahmedhussain

Masarah Ahmedhussain

UROP



Andy Li

Andy Li

UROP

Cindy Yang

Cindy Xinyi Yang

Visiting Student

Yihan Zhao

Yihan Zhao

Visiting Student

Jiayu Wang

Jiayu Wang

Visiting Student

Alumni


Postdocs

Michael Wessely

Michael Wessely

Postdoctoral Associate
(01/2019 - 09/2022)
now an Assistant Professor at Aarhus University

Jiamin He

Parinya Punpongsanon

Postdoctoral Associate
(01/2017 - 03/2018)
now an Assistant Professor at Osaka University

Yoonji Kim

Yoonji Kim

Postdoctoral Associate
(11/2020 - 09/2021)
now an Assistant Professor
at Chung-Ang University

Antonio Gomes

Antonio Gomes

Postdoctoral Associate
(01/2017-09/2017)
now a HCI Hardware Researcher at Thalmic Labs

Paul Worgan

Paul Worgan

Postdoctoral Associate
(01/2017-12/2017)
now a Teaching Fellow at University College London

Yini Qi

Junichi Yamaoka

Postdoctoral Associate
(06/2017 - 09/2018)
now a Project Assistant Professor
at University of Tokyo


Yuhua Jin

Yuhua Jin

Postdoctoral Associate
(10/2018 - 03/2020)

Yuhua Jin

Isabel Qamar

Postdoctoral Fellow
(11/2018 - 02/2021)
now a Postdoctoral Fellow at University of Illinois

Mackenzie Leake

Mackenzie Leake

Postdoctoral Fellow
(11/2021 - 04/2023)
now a Research Scientist at Adobe


Master Students (MEng)

Yini Qi

Yini (Kelly) Qi

MEng
(09/2017 - 05/2018)

Kenneth Friedman

Kenneth Friedman

MEng
(09/2017 - 05/2019)

2019 Charles and Jennifer Johnson Best Computer Science MEng Thesis Award
Lotta Blumberg

Lotta Blumberg

MEng, TA, UROP
(01/2018 - 05/2019)

Carolyn Lu

Carolyn Lu

MEng, SuperUROP
(09/2017 - 05/2019)

Mark Chounlakone

Mark Chounlakone

MEng, TA
(09/2018 - 08/2019)

Christina Liao

Christina Liao

MEng
(09/2019 - 05/2020)

2021 Charles & Jennifer Johnson Best Computer Science MEng Thesis Award


Adrian Sy

Adrian Sy

MEng
(09/2019 - 05/2020)

Cattalyya Nuengsigkapian

Cattalyya Nuengsigkapian

MEng
(06/2019 - 05/2020)

Aradhana Adhikari

Aradhana Adhikari

MEng (previous: UROP)
(01/2019 - 05/2020)

2019 Morais & Rosenblum Best UROP Award

Sabina Chen

Sabina Chen

MEng
(09/2020 - 05/2021)

Joshua Verdejo

Joshua Verdejo

MEng (previous: UROP / LA)
(09/2020 - 05/2021)

Olivia Seow

Olivia Seow

MEng
(01/2021 - 05/2021)


Leon Cheng

Leon Cheng

MEng
(01/2019 - 08/2021)

Mihir Trivedi

Mihir Trivedi

MEng / TA
(09/2020 - 12/2021)

Yuxuan Lei

Yuxuan Lei

Master Student
(01/2022 - 05/2022)

Amadou Bah

Amadou Bah

MEng / TA
(09/2021 - 05/2022)

Veerapatr Yotamornsunthorn

Veerapatr Yotamornsunthorn

MEng
(09/2021 - 05/2022)

Gila R Schein

Gila R Schein

MEng
(09/2022-05/2023)


David Ludgin

David Ludgin

MS
(07/2020 - 05/2023)

Kathryn Jin

Kathryn Jin

MEng
(09/2022 - 05/2023)

Tiffany Chen

Tiffany Chen

MEng
(09/2022 - 05/2023)

Ersin Arigolu

Ersin Arigolu

MEng
(09/2022 - 10/2023)


Undergraduate Students (UROP)

Megan C Chao

Megan C Chao

SuperUROP / UROP
(06/2017-05/2018)

Tianye-Chen

Tianye Chen

UROP
(02/2018 - 05/2018)

Loren Maggiore

Loren Maggiore

Lab Assistant / UROP
(02/2018-12/2018)

Katarina Bulovic

Katarina Bulovic

UROP
(06/2018-10/2018)

Toru Lin

Toru Lin

UROP
(09/2018-12/2018)

Cowboy Lynk

Cowboy Lynk

UROP
(09/2018-12/2018)


Andrew Wong

Andrew Wong

UROP
(09/2018-12/2018)

Bobby Rauch

Bobby Rauch

UROP
(02/2019-05/2019)

Linnea Rylander

Linnea Rylander

UROP
(02/2019-05/2019)

Xin Wen

Xin Wen

SuperUROP, UROP, LA
(09/2017 - 05/2019)

2018 Licklider Best UROP Award
Kevin Shum

Kevin Shum

UROP
(02/2019 - 05/2019)

Mojo Oke

Mojolaoluwa Oke

UROP
(06/2019 - 08/2019)


Andrew Churchill

Andrew Churchill

UROP
(09/2018 - 10/2019)

Carlos Castillo Lozada

Carlos Castillo Lozada

UROP
(06/2019 - 12/2019)

2020 Licklider Best UROP Award
Jessica Quaye

Jessica Quaye

UROP
(09/2019 - 12/2019)

Leon Cheng

Leon Cheng

UROP
(01/2019 - 05/2020)

Jiaming Cui

Jiaming Cui

SuperUROP
(09/2019 - 05/2020)

Suparnamaaya Prasad

Suparnamaaya Prasad

UROP
(02/2020 - 05/2020)


Harrison Allen

Harrison Allen

UROP
(01/2019 - 08/2020)

Kevin Tang

Kevin Tang

UROP
(06/2020 - 09/2020)

Steven Acevedo

Steven Acevedo

UROP
(06/2020 - 09/2020)

2021 Morais & Rosenblum Best UROP Award

Aiden Padilla

Aiden Padilla

UROP
(06/2020-09/2020)

Marvin Zetina-Jimenez

Marvin Zetina-Jimenez

UROP
(06/2020-09/2020)

Varnika Sinha

Varnika Sinha

UROP (02/2020 - 10/2020)


Jenny Chan

Jenny Chen

UROP
(06/2020-09/2020)

Dimitri Tskhovrebadze

Dimitri Tskhovrebadze

UROP
(06/2020-12/2020)

Gianna N Torpey

Gianna N Torpey

UROP
(09/2020-05/2021)

Emily Chen

Emily Chen

UROP
(01/2021-05/2021)

Daniela Zaidenberg

Daniela Zaidenberg

UROP
(01/2020-05/2021)

Laura Huang

Laura Huang

UROP
(01/2021-05/2021)


Kristen Palmer

Kristen Palmer

UROP
(01/2021-05/2021)

Wendy Wang

Wendy Wang

UROP
(01/2021-05/2021)

Carlos Castillo Lozada

Carlos Castillo Lozada

UROP
(09/2019-05/2021)

Thomas Adebiyi

Thomas Adebiyi

UROP
(01/2021-05/2021)

Ngai Hang Wu

Ngai Hang Wu

UROP
(01/2021 - 05/2021)

Brian Huang

Brian Huang

UROP
(06/2021 - 08/2021)


Jackson Snowden

Jackson Snowden

UROP
(06/2019-09/2021)

Zipei Tan

Zipei Tan

UROP
(06/2021 - 09/2021)

Ishita Bhimavarapu

Ishita Bhimavarapu

UROP
(09/2020 - 08/2021)

Ivy Wang

Ivy Wang

UROP
(09/2020 - 11/2021)

Ivy Wang

Sohini Kar

UROP
(09/2021 - 11/2021)

Michael Lu

Michael Lu

UROP
(02/2021 - 12/2021)


Daniel Wang

Daniel Wang

UROP
(09/2021 - 12/2021)

Grace Tang

Grace Tang

SuperUROP, UROP
(09/2020 - 05/2022)

Luca Musk

Luca Musk

UROP
(01/2022 - 05/2022)

Kathryn Jin

Kathryn Jin

UROP
(01/2022 - 05/2022)

Brent Liu

Brent Liu

UROP
(01/2022 - 05/2022)

Alicia Guo

Alicia Guo

UROP
(09/2021-05/2022)


Aashini Shah

Aashini Shah

SuperUROP
(01/2022-05/2022)

Michael Baumgartner

Michael Baumgartner

UROP
(02/2021 - 05/2022)

Yashaswini Makaram

Yashaswini Makaram

UROP
(02/2021 - 05/2022)

Shanti Mickens

Shanti Mickens

UROP
(02/2022 - 05/2022)

Wilhelm Schoeman

Wilhelm Schoeman

UROP
(02/2022 - 05/2022)

Andrew Woo

Andrew Kyoungwan Woo

UROP
(01/2022 - 02/2022)


Richard Qi

Richard Qi

UROP
(01/2022 - 05/2022)

Lucian Covarrubias

Lucian Covarrubias

UROP
(01/2022 - 05/2022)

Jack O'Leary

Jack O'Leary

UROP
(01/2022 - 05/2022)

Neha Pant

Neha Pant

UROP
(01/2022 - 05/2022)

Benjamin Owen-Block

Benjamin Owen-Block

UROP
(02/2022 - 05/2022)

Lleyton Elliott

Lleyton Elliott

UROP
(02/2022 - 05/2022)


Kyle Heinz

Kyle Heinz

UROP
(02/2022 - 05/2022)

Shua Cho

Shua Cho

UROP
(06/2022 - 08/2022)

Shellie Hu

Shellie Hu

UROP
(06/2022 - 09/2022)

Angelina J Zheng

Angelina J Zheng

UROP
(06/2022 - 09/2022)

Yixiao Kang

Yixiao Kang

UROP
(05/2022 - 09/2022)

Thelonious Cooper

Thelonious Cooper

UROP
05/2022-08/2022

Xinran (Nancy) Wang

Xinran (Nancy) Wang

UROP
(06/2022 - 08/2022)

Chris Evagora

Chris Evagora

UROP
(03/2022 - 08/2022)

Andrew Doan

Andrew Doan

UROP
(02/2022 - 09/2022)

Julianna Schneider

Julianna Schneider

UROP
(10/2022 - 12/2022)

Chris Evagora

Joy Lin

UROP
(10/2022 - 12/2022)

Cindy Zhang

Cindy Zhang

UROP
(06/2022 - 12/2022)

Ahmad Taka

Ahmad Taka

SuperUROP
(06/2022 - 05/2023)

2022 Morais & Rosenblum Best UROP Award

Raiphy Jerez

Raiphy Jerez

UROP
(01/2022 - 03/2023)

Patrick Haertel

Patrick Haertel

UROP
(01/2023 - 05/2023)

Akarsh Aurora

Akarsh Aurora

UROP
(01/2023 - 05/2023)

Ahmed Katary

Ahmed Katary

UROP
(01/2022 - 05/2023)

2023 Anna Pogosyants Best UROP Award

Nayeemur Rahman

Nayeemur Rahman

UROP
(01/2023 - 05/2023)

Hassan Elsheikh

Hassan Elsheikh

UROP
(05/2023 - 08/2023)

Brandon Wong

Brandon Wong

UROP
(05/2022 - 05/2023)

Cassandra He

Cassandra He

UROP
(02/2022 - 05/2023)

Zixuan Wu

Zixuan Wu

UROP
(02/2022 - 05/2023)

Yizhen Chen

Yizhen Chen

UROP
(04/2023 - 08/2023)

Tarik Hasic

Tarik Hasic

UROP
(09/2022 - 02/2024)


Teaching Assistants (TA) and Lab Assistants (LAs)

Jared Counts

Jared Counts

Teaching Assistant
(09/2017-12/2017)

Jesse George

Jesse George-Akpenyi

LA
09/2021 - 12/2021

Brian Wang

Brian Wang

LA
09/2021 - 12/2021

Shayna Ahteck

Shayna Ahteck

LA
09/2021 - 12/2021


Visitors

Sriram Subramanian

Sriram Subramanian

Visiting Professor
(06/2019 - 09/2019)

Marianna Obrist

Marianna Obrist

Visiting Professor
(06/2019 - 09/2019)

Megan Hofmann

Megan Hofmann

Visiting faculty
(09/2022 - 05/2023)

Donghyeon Ko

Donghyeon Ko

Visiting PhD Student
(06/2021 - 09/2021)

Jun Gong

Jun Gong

Visiting PhD Student
(06/2020 - 09/2020)

Walther Jensen

Walther Jensen

Visiting PhD Student
(01/2020-03/2020)


Diego Pinochet

Diego Pinochet

Visiting PhD Student

paulo nascimento

Paulo Nascimento

Visiting PhD Student
(02/2022 - 05/2022)

Diogo Fonseca

Diogo Fonseca

Visiting PhD Student
(03/2022 - 04/2022)

Raul Garcia Martin

Raul Garcia Martin

Visiting PhD Student
(09/2022 - 05/2023)

Peiling Jiang

Peiling Jiang

Visiting PhD
(06/2021 - 05/2023)

Xuxin Tang

Xuxin Tang

Visiting PhD Student
(12/2023-06/2023)

Tianyu Yu

Tianyu Yu

Visiting Student
06/2023-09/2023)

Martin Feick

Martin Feick

Visiting PhD Student
(10/2023-01/2024)

Oleg Sautenkov

Oleg Sautenkov

Visiting Master Student
(02/2022 - 05/2022)

Maroula Bacharidou

Maroula Bacharidou

Visiting Master Student
(09/2018 - 05/2019)

Paolo Boni

Paolo Boni

Visiting Master Student
(12/2019 - 06/2020)

Aleksei Kashapov

Alexey Kashapov

Visiting Master Student
(09/2019-05/2020)

Ben Tang

Ben Jun-Hong Tang

Visiting Master Student
(07/2021-12/2021)

YuChen Chai

YuChen Chai

Visiting Master Student
(09/2019-05/2020)

Vivian Chan

Vivian Chan

Visiting Master Student
(05/2022-09/2023)

Akshat Kumar

Akshat Kumar

Visiting Undergraduate Student
(06/2021-09/2021)

Sloke Shrestha

Sloke Shrestha

Visiting Undergraduate Student
(06/2021-09/2021)

Kevin Reuss

Kevin Reuß

Visiting Undergraduate Student
(07/2017-12/2017)
now an MSc student at Hasso Plattner Institute

Jiamin He

Jiamin He

Visiting Undergraduate Student
(01/2017 - 05/2017)
MSc at UCSD, now a software engineer at Google

Christian de Weck

Christian de Weck

Visiting Highschool Student
(06/2018-08/2018)