Stefanie Mueller


X-Window Consortium Career Development Assistant Professor
(promoted to Associate Professor effective July 1, 2021)
MIT Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, joint with Mechanical Engineering
MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Head of the HCI Engineering Group
Email: stefanie.mueller@mit.edu

[Curriculum Vitae] 



Publications


Ticha Sethapakdi, Daniel Anderson, Adrian Reginald Chua Sy, Stefanie Mueller.
Fabricaide: Fabrication-Aware Design for 2D Cutting Machines.
In Proceedings of CHI 2021 (to appear).

Martin Nisser, Christina Chen Liao, Yuchen Chai, Aradhana Adhikari, Steve Hodges, Stefanie Mueller.
LaserFactory: An Electromechanical Assembly and Fabrication Platform Integrated with a Laser Cutter to make Functional Devices and Robots.
In Proceedings of CHI 2021 (to appear).
PDF     Video     Project Page

Michael Wessely, Yuhua Jin, Cattalyya Nuengsigkapian, Aleksei Kashapov, Isabel P. S. Qamar, Dzmitry Tsetserukou, Stefanie Mueller.
ChromoUpdate: Locally Updating Photochromic Multi-Color Textures for Fast Design Iterations.
In Proceedings of CHI 2021 (to appear).


Dishita Turakhia, Yini Qi, Lotta-Gili Blumberg, Andrew Wong, Stefanie Mueller.
Can Physical Tools that Adapt their Shape based on a Learner's Performance Help in Motor Skill Training?
In Proceedings of TEI 2021.
DOI     Project Page

Junyi Zhu, Yunyi Zhu, Jiaming Cui, Leon Cheng, Jackson C Snowden, Mark Chounlakone,
Michael Wessely, Stefanie Mueller.

MorphSensor: An Electronic Design Tool for Reforming Sensor Modules.
In Proceedings of UIST 2020.
DOI     PDF     Video     Project Page

Junyi Zhu, Lotta-Gili Blumberg, Yunyi Zhu, Martin Nisser, Ethan Levi Carlson, Xin Wen, Kevin Shum, Jessica Ayeley Quaye, Stefanie Mueller.
CurveBoards: Integrating Breadboards into Physical Objects to Prototype Function
in the Context of Form.

In Proceedings of CHI 2020.
DOI     PDF     Video     Slides     Project Page

Michael Wessely, Ticha Sethapakdi, Carlos Castillo, Jackson C Snowden, Ollie Hanton, Isabel Qamar, Mike Fraser, Anne Roudaut, Stefanie Mueller.
Sprayable User Interfaces: Prototyping Large-Scale Interactive Surfaces
with Sensors and Displays.

In Proceedings of CHI 2020.
DOI     PDF     Video     Talk     Slides     Project Page

Mustafa Doga Dogan, Faraz Faruqi, Andrew Day Churchill, Kenneth Friedman, Leon Cheng, Sriram Subramanian, Stefanie Mueller.
G-ID: Identifying 3D Prints Using Slicing Parameters.
In Proceedings of CHI 2020.
DOI     PDF     Video    Slides     Project Page

Ying-Ju Lin, Parinya Punpongsanon, Xin Wen, Daisuke Iwai, Kosuke Sato, Marianna Obrist, Stefanie Mueller.
FoodFab: Creating Food Perception Tricks using Food 3D Printing.
In Proceedings of CHI 2020. [BEST PRESENTATION AWARD Asian CHI]
DOI     PDF     Video     Project Page

Ollie Hanton, Michael Wessely, Stefanie Mueller, Mike Fraser, Anne Roudaut.
ProtoSpray: Combining 3D Printing and Spraying to Create Objects with Interactive Displays.
In Proceedings of CHI 2020. [BEST PAPER NOMINEE]
DOI     Video    

Yasaman Tahouni, Isabel Qamar, Stefanie Mueller.
NURBSforms: A Modular Shape-Changing Interface for Prototyping Curved Surfaces.
In Proceedings of TEI 2020.
DOI     PDF     Video     Project Page

Yuhua Jin*, Isabel Qamar*, Michael Wessely*, Aradhana Adhikari, Katarina Bulovic, Parinya Punpongsanon, Stefanie Mueller. [* equal contribution]
Photo-Chromeleon: Re-Programmable Multi-Color Textures Using Photochromic Dyes.
In Proceedings of UIST 2019. [BEST PAPER AWARD]
DOI     PDF     Video     Slides     Project Page

Junichi Yamaoka, Mustafa Doga Dogan, Katarina Bulovic, Kazuya Saito, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Yasuaki Kakehi, Stefanie Mueller.
FoldTronics: Creating 3D Objects with Integrated Electronics Using Foldable Honeycomb Structures.
In Proceedings of CHI 2019.
DOI     PDF     Video     Slides     Project Page

Martin Nisser, Junyi Zhu, Tianye Chen, Katarina Bulovic, Parinya Punpongsanon, Stefanie Mueller.
Sequential Support: 3D Printing Dissolvable Support Material for Time-Dependent Mechanisms.
In Proceedings of TEI 2019.
DOI     PDF     Video     Project Page

Stefanie Mueller, Anna Seufert, Huaishu Peng, Robert Kovacs, Kevin Reuss,
Francois Guimbretiere, Patrick Baudisch.

FormFab: Continuous Interactive Fabrication.
In Proceedings of TEI 2019.
DOI     PDF     Video     Project Page

Paul Worgan, Kevin Reuss, Stefanie Mueller.
Integrating Electronic Components into Deformable Objects Based on User Interaction Data.
In Proceedings of TEI 2019.
DOI     PDF     Video     Project Page

Xiuming Zhang, Tianfan Xue, Tali Dekel, Andrew Owens, Jiajun Wu, Stefanie Mueller, William Freeman.
MoSculp: Interactive Visualization of Shape and Time.
In Proceedings of UIST 2018.
DOI     PDF     Video     Slides     Project Page


Parinya Punpongsanon, Xin Wen, David Kim, Stefanie Mueller.
ColorMod: Recoloring 3D Printed Objects using Photochromic Inks.
In Proceedings of CHI 2018.
DOI     PDF     Video     Slides     Project Page

Huaishu Peng, Cheng-Yao Wang, James Briggs, Kevin Guo, Joseph Kider,
Stefanie Mueller, Patrick Baudisch, François Guimbretière.

RoMA: Interactive Fabrication with Augmented Reality and a Robotic 3D Printer.
In Proceedings of CHI 2018 (to appear).
DOI     PDF     Video     Slides     Project Page

Patrick Baudisch and Stefanie Mueller.
Personal Fabrication.
In Foundations and Trends® in Human–Computer Interaction 2017.
DOI     PDF     Related Work Directory     CHI Panel     Project Page

Saiganesh Swaminathan, Thijs Roumen, Robert Kovacs, David Stangl,
Stefanie Mueller, Patrick Baudisch

Linespace: A Sensemaking Platform for the Blind.
In Proceedings of CHI 2016.
DOI     Paper     Video     Slides     CHI Talk     Project Page

David Eickhoff, Stefanie Mueller, Patrick Baudisch.
Destructive Games: Creating Value by Destroying Valuable Physical Objects.
In Proceedings of CHI 2016.
DOI     Paper     Video     Slides     Project Page

Udayan Umapathi, Hsiang-Ting Chen, Stefanie Mueller, Ludwig Wall, Anna Seufert, Patrick Baudisch.
LaserStacker: Fabricating 3D Objects by Laser Cutting and Welding.
In Proceedings of UIST 2015.
DOI     Paper     Video     Slides     UIST Talk     Project Page

Alexander Teibrich, Stefanie Mueller, François Guimbretière, Robert Kovacs,
Stefan Neubert, Patrick Baudisch.

Patching Physical Objects.
In Proceedings of UIST 2015.
DOI     Paper     Video     Slides     UIST Talk     Project Page

Harshit Agrawal, Udayan Umapathi, Robert Kovacs, Johannes Frohnhofen, Hsiang-Ting Chen,
Stefanie Mueller, Patrick Baudisch.

Protopiper: Physically Sketching Room-Sized Objects at Actual Scale.
In Proceedings of UIST 2015.
DOI     Paper     Video     Project Page

Dustin Beyer, Serafima Gurevich, Stefanie Mueller, Hsiang-Ting Chen, Patrick Baudisch.
Platener: Low-Fidelity Fabrication of 3D Objects by Substituting 3D Print with Laser-Cut Plates.
In Proceedings of CHI 2015. [BEST PAPER NOMINEE]
DOI     Paper     Video     Slides     Project Page

Stefanie Mueller, Martin Fritzsche, Jan Kossmann, Maximilian Schneider,
Jonathan Striebel, Patrick Baudisch.

Scotty: Relocating Physical Objects Across Distances
Using Destructive Scanning, Encryption, and 3D Printing.

In Proceedings of TEI 2015.
DOI     Paper     Video     Project Page

Stefanie Mueller, Sangha Im, Serafima Gurevich, Alexander Teibrich, Lisa Pfisterer,
François Guimbretière, Patrick Baudisch.

WirePrint: 3D Printed Previews for Fast Prototyping.
In Proceedings of UIST 2014.
DOI     Paper     Video     Slides     UIST Talk     Project Page

Stefanie Mueller, Tobias Mohr, Kerstin Guenther, Johannes Frohnhofen, Patrick Baudisch.
faBrickation: Fast 3D printing of Functional Objects With Building Blocks.
In Proceedings of CHI 2014. [BEST PAPER NOMINEE]
DOI     Paper     Video     Slides     CHI Talk     Project Page

Stefanie Mueller, Bastian Kruck, Patrick Baudisch.
LaserOrigami: Laser-Cutting 3D Objects.
In Proceedings of CHI 2013. [BEST PAPER AWARD]
DOI     Paper     Video     Slides     CHI Talk     Project Page

Stefanie Mueller, Pedro Lopes, Patrick Baudisch.
Interactive Construction: Interactive Fabrication of Functional Mechanical Devices.
In Proceedings of UIST 2012.
DOI     Paper     Video     Slides     UIST Talk     Project Page

Liwei Chan, Stefanie Mueller, Anne Roudaut, Patrick Baudisch.
CapStones and ZebraWidgets: Sensing Stacks of Building Blocks, Dials and Sliders
on Capacitive Touch Screens.

In Proceedings of CHI 2012.
DOI     Paper     Video     Slides     CHI Talk     Project Page



Teaching


engineering-interactive-technologies

Instructor: Stefanie Mueller (course creator)
When: every fall semester (ca. 50 students)
Content: Teaches how to build cutting edge interactive technologies and provides an overview of each field. Topics covered include multitouch, augmented reality, haptics, wearables, brain computer interfaces, tangibles, fabrication, and more.

interconnected-systems

Instructor: Joe Steinmeyer (course creator), Stefanie Mueller, Karl Berggren, Anthony Pennes.
When: every spring semester (ca. 400 students)
Content: This course strives to expose its students to a breadth of EECS concepts by working within an infrastructure of mobile embedded systems, and engineering across different platforms.



user-interface-design-and-implementation

Instructor: Rob Miller (course creator), Stefanie Mueller
When: spring 2017 (not offered anymore)
Content: Covers design principles, prototyping techniques, evaluation techniques, and the implementation of graphical user interfaces. Deliverables include short programming assignments and a semester-long group project.











Current Team



Yuhua Jin

Isabel Qamar

Postdoctoral Fellow

Michael Wessely

Michael Wessely

Postdoctoral Fellow

Yoonji Kim

Yoonji Kim

Postdoctoral Associate

Dishita Turakhia

Dishita Turakhia

PhD Student

Martin Nisser

Martin Nisser

PhD Student

Junyi Zhu

Junyi Zhu

PhD Student



Doga Dogan

Mustafa Doga Dogan

PhD Student

Siebel Scholar 2019
Ticha Sethapakdi

Ticha Sethapakdi

PhD Student

Faraz Faruqi

Faraz Faruqi

PhD Student

Walther Jensen

Walther Jensen

Visiting PhD Student

Paolo Boni

Jun Gong

Visiting PhD Student

Paolo Boni

Paolo Boni

Visiting Student



Yunyi Zhu

Yunyi Zhu

MEng (previous: SuperUROP)

Harrison Allen

Harrison Allen

UROP

Jackson Snowden

Jackson Snowden

UROP

Daniela Zaidenberg

Daniela Zaidenberg

UROP

Joshua Verdejo

Joshua Verdejo

UROP

Varnika Sinha

Varnika Sinha

UROP


Steven Acevedo

Steven Acevedo

UROP

Dimitri Tskhovrebadze

Dimitri Tskhovrebadze

UROP

Kevin Tang

Kevin Tang

UROP

Jenny Chan

Jenny Chan

UROP

Gila R Schein

Gila R Schein

UROP

Aiden Padilla

Aiden Padilla

UROP


Marvin Zetina-Jimenez

Marvin Zetina-Jimenez

UROP

Alumni



Yuhua Jin

Yuhua Jin

Postdoctoral Associate
(10/2018 - 03/2019)

Jiamin He

Parinya Punpongsanon

Postdoctoral Associate
(01/2017 - 03/2018)
now an Assistant Professor at Osaka University

Paul Worgan

Paul Worgan

Postdoctoral Associate
(01/2017-12/2017)
now a Teaching Fellow at University College London

Antonio Gomes

Antonio Gomes

Postdoctoral Associate
(01/2017-09/2017)
now a HCI Hardware Researcher at Thalmic Labs

Yini Qi

Junichi Yamaoka

Postdoctoral Associate
(06/2017 - 09/2018)
now a Project Assistant Professor at University of Tokyo

Sabina Chen

Sabina Chen

MEng
(02/2020 - 05/2020)


Aradhana Adhikari

Aradhana Adhikari

MEng (previous: UROP)
(01/2019 - 05/2020)

Morais & Rosenblum Best UROP Award

Christina Liao

Christina Liao

MEng
(09/2019 - 05/2020)

Adrian Sy

Adrian Sy

MEng
(09/2019 - 05/2020)

Cattalyya Nuengsigkapian

Cattalyya Nuengsigkapian

MEng
(06/2019 - 05/2020)

Kenneth Friedman

Kenneth Friedman

MEng
(09/2017 - 05/2019)

Charles and Jennifer Johnson Best MEng Thesis Award
Lotta Blumberg

Lotta Blumberg

MEng, TA, UROP
(01/2018 - 05/2019)


Carolyn Lu

Carolyn Lu

MEng, SuperUROP
(09/2017 - 05/2019)

Yini Qi

Yini (Kelly) Qi

MEng
(09/2017 - 05/2018)

Maroula Bacharidou

Maroula Bacharidou

Research Fellow
(09/2018 - 05/2019)

Mark Chounlakone

Mark Chounlakone

Research Fellow (prior: TA)
(09/2018 - 08/2019)

Jiaming Cui

Jiaming Cui

SuperUROP
(09/2019 - 05/2020)

Suparnamaaya Prasad

Suparnamaaya Prasad

UROP
(02/2020 - 05/2020)


Leon Cheng

Leon Cheng

UROP
(01/2019 - 05/2020)

Jessica Quaye

Jessica Quaye

UROP
(09/2019 - 12/2019)

Carlos Castillo Lozada

Carlos Castillo Lozada

UROP
(06/2019 - 12/2019)

Licklider Best UROP Award

Andrew Churchill

Andrew Churchill

UROP
(09/2018 - 10/2019)

Mojo Oke

Mojolaoluwa Oke

UROP
(06/2019 - 08/2019)

Kevin Shum

Kevin Shum

UROP
(02/2019 - 05/2019)


Xin Wen

Xin Wen

SuperUROP, UROP, LA
(09/2017 - 05/2019)

Licklider Best UROP Award
Linnea Rylander

Linnea Rylander

UROP
(02/2019-05/2019)

Bobby Rauch

Bobby Rauch

UROP
(02/2019-05/2019)

Andrew Wong

Andrew Wong

UROP
(09/2018-12/2018)

Cowboy Lynk

Cowboy Lynk

UROP
(09/2018-12/2018)

Toru Lin

Toru Lin

UROP
(09/2018-12/2018)


Katarina Bulovic

Katarina Bulovic

UROP
(06/2018-10/2018)

Loren Maggiore

Loren Maggiore

Lab Assistant / UROP
(02/2018-12/2018)

Tianye-Chen

Tianye Chen

UROP
(02/2018 - 05/2018)

Megan C Chao

Megan C Chao

SuperUROP / UROP
(06/2017-05/2018)

Sriram Subramanian

Sriram Subramanian

Visiting Professor
(06/2019 - 09/2019)

Marianna Obrist

Marianna Obrist

Visiting Professor
(06/2019 - 09/2019)

Aleksei Kashapov

Alexey Kashapov

Visiting Student (09/2019-05/2020)

YuChen Chai

YuChen Chai
(09/2019-05/2020)

Visiting Student

Kevin Reuss

Kevin Reuß

Visiting Student
(07/2017-12/2017)
now an MSc student at Hasso Plattner Institute

Jiamin He

Jiamin He

Visiting Student
(01/2017 - 05/2017)
MSc at UCSD, now a software engineer at Google

Christian de Weck

Christian de Weck

Highschool Student
(06/2018-08/2018)

Jared Counts

Jared Counts

Teaching Assistant
(09/2017-12/2017)



At Hasso Plattner Institute (2012-2016)


MEng Thesis
2016 Anna Seufert
2015 Saiganesh Swaminathan (CHI'16 paper)
2015 Alexander Teibrich (UIST'15 paper)
2014 Dustin Beyer (CHI'15 paper)
2014 Bernhard Rabe
2014 Tobias Mohr (CHI'14 paper)
2013 David Eickhoff (CHI'16 note)
2013 Konstantin Kaefer (TEI'13 demo)

Bachelor Thesis
Sven Mischkewitz, Lukas Wagner, Klara Seitz, Amadeus Glöckner,
Dimiti Schmid, Arthur Silber, Stefan Neubert, Adrian Sieber, Yannis Kommana, Johannes Deselaers

UROP
Carl Goedecken, Kevin Reuss, Tobias Wollowski, Anna Seufert, Kai Adrian Rollmann, Sijing You, Steffen Kötte, Maximilian Brehm, Markus Dücker, Alexander Franke, Elina Zarisheva, Pascal Crenzin, Kai-Adrian Rollmann, Alexander Teibrich, Lisa Pfisterer, Maximilian Schneider, Martin Fritzsche, Jan Kossmann, Jonathan Striebel, Kerstin Guenther, Bastian Kruck, David Eickhoff, Nils Kenneweg, Johannes Villmow, Fabian Eckert, Konstantin Kaefer


News


12/12/20 3 papers accepted to ACM CHI 2021.
06/18/20 I'm serving as the Program Chair at the UIST 2020 PC meeting.
05/20/20 My undergraduate Carlos Castillo Lozada won the MIT EECS Licklider Best Undergraduate Researcher Award.
04/17/20 I received a Microsoft Research Faculty Fellowship.
02/11/20 I received a Sloan Research Fellowship.
12/10/19 Five papers accepted at ACM CHI 2020.
02/08/19 ACM UIST 2019 Best Paper Award for Photo-Chromeleon.
02/08/19 I received an NSF CAREER Award.
07/20/19 My PhD student Doga Dogan was named a Siebel Scholar 2019.
05/20/19 My student Kenneth Friedman won the MIT EECS Charles and Jennifer Johnson Best Master Thesis Award.
05/20/19 My student Aradhana Adhikari won the MIT EECS Morais & Rosenblum Best Undergraduate Research Award.
05/20/19 My student Yunyi Zhu won the MIT EECS Best SuperUROP Research Award.
03/20/19 SIGGRAPH 2019 Program Committee.
06/24/18 I won an ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award Honorable Mention.
06/23/18 MoSculpt got accepted for UIST 2018.
05/15/18 I won the MIT EECS Outstanding Educator Award.
05/15/18 My undergraduate Xin Wen won the MIT EECS Licklider Best Undergraduate Researcher Award.
02/17/18 I won the ACM SIGCHI Best Dissertation Award
01/29/18 ColorMod is MIT's spotlight for the day
12/11/17 Two papers accepted for ACM CHI 2018
12/09/17 CHI 2018 Program Committee in Montreal
11/05/17 Faculty Panelist at Rising Stars in EECS
10/24/17 Chairing the Posters at UIST 2017
10/24/17 Chairing the Fabrication Session at UIST 2017
10/22/17 Faculty Panelist at UIST 2017 Doctoral Symposium
09/25/17 I won the GI Dissertation Award

Program Committees



General Chair, Paper Chair, Sub-Committee Chair:
Program Chair ACM UIST 2020
Subcommittee Co-Chair ACM CHI 2020
Subcommittee Co-Chair ACM CHI 2019
General Co-Chair ACM SCF 2017

Program Committees:
Program Committee Member ACM SIGGRAPH 2019
Program Committee Member ACM CHI 2018
Program Committee Member ACM CHI 2017
Program Committee Member ACM UIST 2017
Program Committee Member ACM CHI 2016
Program Committee Member ACM UIST 2016
Program Committee Member ACM CHI 2015

Reviewing: ACM UIST 2012-2017, ACM CHI 2012-2017,
ACM SIGGRAPH 2013, 2015, GI 2016, DIS 2014, TEI 2013/2014, MobileHCI 2011

Organizing Committees



ACM UIST 2019 Demo Co-Chair
ACM UIST 2018 Demo Co-Chair
ACM UIST 2017 Doctoral Symposium Panelist
ACM UIST 2017 Poster Co-Chair
ACM UIST 2016 Poster Co-Chair
ACM UIST 2015 Student Innovation Contest Co-Chair
ACM UIST 2014 Student Volunteer Co-Chair

Awards



Microsoft Research Faculty Fellowship 2020
Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship 2020
Best Paper Award, ACM UIST 2019
NSF CAREER Award 2019
MIT EECS Outstanding Educator 2018
ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award Honorable Mention 2018
ACM SIGCHI Best Dissertation Award 2018
GI Dissertation Award 2018
ACM Conference Founder 2017
Forbes 30 under 30 in Science, 2017
Best Paper Nominee, ACM CHI 2015
Best Paper Nominee, ACM CHI 2014
Best Paper Award, ACM CHI 2013

Chairing



ACM Symposium on
Computational Fabrication (SCF) 2017


General Co-Chair and Co-Founder

ACM SIGCHI Summer School 2017: Computational Fabrication and Smart Matter


General Co-Chair

Rising Stars in EECS 2018: An Academic Career Workshop for Women


General Co-Chair

Invited Talks



2019
07/23/19 Google Research Cambridge, host: Michael Terry

2018
06/11/17 Stanford David H. Liu Memorial Lecture Series
20/06/18 Hewlett Packard, host: Tico Ballagas

2017
30/05/17 Northwestern University, host: Jake Pollock
15/07/17 RSS 2017 Women in Robotics Workshop
22/04/17 Keynote Speaker LevelUp Pathways in STEM
11/02/17 Keynote Speaker RoboCon 2017

2016
13/07/16 Max Planck Institute, host: Juergen Steimle
15/06/16 FabCon 3.D, host: Florian Horsch
10/04/16 Technion (Israel Institute of Technology)
06/04/16 Cornell Tech, host: Shiri Azenkot
04/04/16 Cornell University, host: François Guimbretière
30/03/16 Columbia University, host: Steven K. Feiner
28/03/16 Princeton University, host: Szymon Rusinkiewicz
24/03/16 Carnegie Mellon University, host: Chris Atkeson
21/03/16 U Michigan Ann Arbor, host: Mark Ackerman
17/03/16 Brown University, host: Jeff Huang
15/03/16 UIUC, host Karrie Karahalios
10/03/16 University of Toronto, host: Daniel Wigdor
07/03/16 Harvard University, host: Krzysztof Gajos
02/03/16 UCSD, host: Scott Klemmer
29/02/16 University of British Columbia, host: Karon McLean
25/02/16 University of Washington, host: James Fogarty
22/02/16 MIT EECS, host: Srini Devadas
19/02/16 MIT MechE, host: David Wallace
11/02/16 Yale University, host: Holly Rushmeier
08/02/16 Stanford University, host: James Landay
04/02/16 UC Berkeley, host: Bjoern Hartmann
02/02/16 Max Planck Research Group Symposium
26/01/16 Adobe Research, CTL, host: Mira Dontcheva

2015
16/12/15 Royal College of Art (RCA), host: Kevin Walker
09/12/15 UCSD Design@Large, host: Scott Klemmer
07/12/15 FXPAL, host: Daniel Avrahami
19/11/15 MIT CSAIL, host: Wojciech Matusik
18/11/15 MIT Media Lab, host: Hiroshii Ishii
16/11/15 Cornell Tech, host: Shiri Azenkot,
13/11/15 Carnegie Mellon University, host: Scott Hudson
25/06/15 Newcastle University, host: Patrick Olivier
23/06/15 University of Bristol, host: Mike Fraser
15/06/15 IST Austria, host: Bernd Bickel
26/02/15 The Hebrew University, host: Amit Zoran
21/01/15 Adobe Research San Francisco, host: David Salesin

2014
11/12/14 Rakuten Institute, host: Adiyan Mujibiya
10/12/14 University of Tokyo, host: Jun Rekimoto
02/12/14 EPFL, host: Mark Pauly
27/11/14 Disney Research Zürich / ETH
30/08/14 University of Washington, dub lunch talk
17/06/14 MSR Redmond, Natural Interaction Research Group

2013
24/10/13 Designers' Open Conference on Rapid Prototyping
30/09/13 Media Interaction Lab, host: Michael Haller
13/05/13 MSR Cambridge, Sensors and Devices Group
23/04/13 Rapid Prototyping Panel, TSB Berlin

Press





Selected Articles

Outreach



  • Grace Hopper CRA-W Speaker 2019
  • General Co-Chair Rising Stars in EECS - An Academic Career Workshop for Women 2018
  • SheHacks Boston, Invited Project Judge 2018
  • Erin M.A. Aylward Community Dinner, Graduate Women in EECS, GW6 2017
  • MIT New Graduate Women in EECS Seminar Series, Faculty Participant 2017
  • MIT Society of Women Engineers, Meet the Professors Dinner 2017
  • MIT CONVERGE, Preview Weekend for Underrepresented Minorities, Faculty Contact 2017
  • Rising Stars in EECS, Stanford, Panelist: Junior Women Faculty 2017
  • MIT Equity and Community Dinner, Faculty Participant 2017
  • ACM CHI Conference, Diversity Lunch Table Leader 2017
  • LevelUp - Career Pathways in STEM, MIT Society of Women Engineers, Keynote Speaker 2017
  • RSS – Women in Robotics Workshop, Invited Talk 2017
  • The Tech, MIT Newspaper, Immigrant Members of the MIT community, Interview 2017
  • ACM CHI Conference, Diversity Lunch Table Leader 2017